South Carolina Statutes
§ 25-1-420 — South Carolina Emergency Management Division of Office of Adjutant General; administration; duties.
South Carolina § 25-1-420
Title 25MILITARY, CIVIL DEFENSE AND VETERANS AFFAIRS
Ch. 1MILITARY CODE
S.C. Code Ann. § 25-1-420 (2026).
There is established within the office of the Adjutant General the South Carolina Emergency Management Division. The division must be administered by a director appointed by the Adjutant General, to serve at his pleasure, and such additional staff as may be employed or appointed by the Adjutant General. The division is responsible for the implementation of the following:
(a)coordinating the efforts of all state, county, and municipal agencies and departments in developing a State Emergency Plan;
(b)conducting a statewide preparedness program to assure the capability of state, county, and municipal governments to execute the State Emergency Plan;
(c)establishing and maintaining a State Emergency Operations Center and providing support of the state emergency staff and work force;
(d)esta