South Carolina Statutes
§ 25-1-350 — General powers and duties of Adjutant General.
South Carolina § 25-1-350
Title 25MILITARY, CIVIL DEFENSE AND VETERANS AFFAIRS
Ch. 1MILITARY CODE
S.C. Code Ann. § 25-1-350 (2026).
The Adjutant General shall:
(1)Appoint the civilian employees of his department and he may remove any of them at his discretion;
(2)keep rosters of all active, reserve, and retired officers of the militia of the State, keep in his office all records and papers required to be kept and filed in his office and submit to the Governor and General Assembly each year an annual Report of the Adjutant General of the State of South Carolina that includes the operations and conditions of the National Guard of South Carolina;
(3)on the first day of July of each year, make a statement of the condition of the military fund, showing the amount thereof and setting forth in detail all receipts from whatsoever source and all expenditures of whatsoever nature and the unexpended balance thereof;
(4)cause