South Carolina Statutes
§ 25-1-320 — Adjutant General; appointment and term; salary; minimum qualifications; chief of staff.
South Carolina § 25-1-320
Title 25MILITARY, CIVIL DEFENSE AND VETERANS AFFAIRS
Ch. 1MILITARY CODE
S.C. Code Ann. § 25-1-320 (2026).
(A)There must be an Adjutant General appointed by the Governor upon the advice and consent of the Senate. The initial term of the first appointed Adjutant General must be for two years so as to allow subsequent terms to be staggered with that of the Governor's term. After the initial appointment, the Adjutant General must be appointed for a four-year term commencing on the first Wednesday following the second Tuesday in January that follows the general election that marks the Governor's midterm. The position of Adjutant General is recognized as holding the rank of Major General. He shall hold office until his successor is appointed and confirmed. The Adjutant General is the commander of all military forces within the South Carolina Military Department, and he is responsible to the Governo