South Carolina Statutes
§ 25-1-3100 — Redress for damages to property.
South Carolina § 25-1-3100
S.C. Code Ann. § 25-1-3100 (2026).
Whenever complaint is made to any commanding officer that damage or loss of property has occurred, either negligently or intentionally, of the State or of an individual, he may, subject to such regulations as the adjutant general may prescribe, convene a board to investigate the complaint. The board shall consist of from one to three commissioned officers and, for the purpose of that investigation, it has power to summon witnesses and examine them upon oath, to receive depositions or other documentary evidence and to assess the damages sustained against the responsible parties. The assessment of damages made by the board is subject to the approval of the commanding officer, and in the amount approved by him must be charged against the pay of the offenders. The order of the commanding offic