South Carolina Statutes
§ 25-1-3080 — Courts of inquiry.
South Carolina § 25-1-3080
Title 25MILITARY, CIVIL DEFENSE AND VETERANS AFFAIRS
Ch. 1MILITARY CODE
S.C. Code Ann. § 25-1-3080 (2026).
Courts of inquiry to investigate any matter of concern to the military forces may be convened by the Governor or Adjutant General for that purpose, whether or not the persons involved have requested such an inquiry. A court of inquiry consists of three or more commissioned officers. For each court of inquiry the convening authority shall also appoint counsel for the court. Any person subject to this code whose conduct is subject to inquiry must be designated as a party. Any person subject to this code or employed by or for the military forces, who has a direct interest in the subject of inquiry has the right to be designated as a party upon request to the court. Any person designated as a party must be given due notice and has the right to be present, to be represented by counsel, to cross