South Carolina Statutes
§ 25-1-3045 — Forgery.
South Carolina § 25-1-3045
Title 25MILITARY, CIVIL DEFENSE AND VETERANS AFFAIRS
Ch. 1MILITARY CODE
S.C. Code Ann. § 25-1-3045 (2026).
Any person subject to this code who, with intent to defraud:
(1)falsely makes or alters any signature to, any part of, any writing which would, if genuine, apparently impose a legal liability on another or change his legal right or liability to his prejudice;
(2)utters, offers, issues, or transfers such a writing, known by him to be made or altered is guilty of forgery and may be punished as a court-martial may direct.