South Carolina Statutes
§ 25-1-3025 — Malingering.
South Carolina § 25-1-3025
S.C. Code Ann. § 25-1-3025 (2026).
A person subject to this code must be punished as a court-martial directs, if he, for the purpose of avoiding work, duty, or service in the military forces:
(1)feigns illness, physical disablement, mental lapse, or derangement;
(2)intentionally inflicts self-injury, or commits, performs, or undertakes a service-disqualifying activity;
(3)hires or attempts to hire another person to do his duty.