South Carolina Statutes
§ 25-1-2995 — Captured or abandoned property.
South Carolina § 25-1-2995
Title 25MILITARY, CIVIL DEFENSE AND VETERANS AFFAIRS
Ch. 1MILITARY CODE
S.C. Code Ann. § 25-1-2995 (2026).
(1)All persons subject to this code shall secure all public property taken from the enemy for the service of the State and shall give notice and turn over to the proper authority without delay all captured or abandoned property in their possession, custody, or control.
(2)Any person, subject to this code may be punished as a court-martial may direct, if he:
(A)fails to carry out the duties prescribed in subsection 1 of this section;
(B)buys, sells, trades, or in any way deals in or disposes of captured or abandoned property, whereby he receives or expects any profit, benefit, or advantage to himself or another directly or indirectly connected with himself;
(C)engages in looting or pillaging.