South Carolina Statutes
§ 25-1-2980 — Noncompliance with procedural rules.
South Carolina § 25-1-2980
Title 25MILITARY, CIVIL DEFENSE AND VETERANS AFFAIRS
Ch. 1MILITARY CODE
S.C. Code Ann. § 25-1-2980 (2026).
Any person, subject to this code may be punished as a court-martial may direct, if he:
(1)is responsible for unnecessary delay in the disposition of any case of a person accused of an offense under the code;
(2)knowingly and intentionally fails to enforce or comply with any provision of this code regulating the proceedings before, during, or after trial of an accused.