South Carolina Statutes
§ 25-1-2950 — Failure to obey order, statute, or regulation; derelict in performance of duty.
South Carolina § 25-1-2950
Title 25MILITARY, CIVIL DEFENSE AND VETERANS AFFAIRS
Ch. 1MILITARY CODE
S.C. Code Ann. § 25-1-2950 (2026).
Any person, subject to the code, may be punished as a court-martial may direct, if he:
(1)violates or fails to obey any lawful general order, statute, or regulation;
(2)having knowledge of any other lawful order issued by a member of the military forces which it is his duty to obey, fails to obey the order;
(3)is derelict in the performance of his duties.