South Carolina Statutes
§ 25-1-2940 — Assaulting or wilfully disobeying superior officer or noncommissioned officer.
South Carolina § 25-1-2940
S.C. Code Ann. § 25-1-2940 (2026).
Any person subject to this code may be punished as a court-martial may direct, if he:
(1)strikes his superior officer or noncommissioned officer or draws or lifts up any weapon or offers any violence against him while he is in the execution of his office;
(2)wilfully disobeys a lawful command of his superior officer or noncommissioned officer.