South Carolina Statutes
§ 25-1-2925 — Absence without leave.
South Carolina § 25-1-2925
Title 25MILITARY, CIVIL DEFENSE AND VETERANS AFFAIRS
Ch. 1MILITARY CODE
S.C. Code Ann. § 25-1-2925 (2026).
Any person, subject to this code, may be punished as a court-martial may direct if he, without authority:
(1)fails to go to his appointed place of duty at the time prescribed;
(2)goes from that place; or (3) absents himself or remains absent from his unit, organization, or place of duty at which he is required to be at the time prescribed.