South Carolina Statutes
§ 25-1-2860 — Vacation of suspension of sentence; hearings.
South Carolina § 25-1-2860
Title 25MILITARY, CIVIL DEFENSE AND VETERANS AFFAIRS
Ch. 1MILITARY CODE
S.C. Code Ann. § 25-1-2860 (2026).
Before the vacation of the suspension of a special court-martial sentence which, as approved, includes a bad-conduct discharge, or of any general court-martial sentence, the officer having special court-martial jurisdiction over the probationer shall hold a hearing on the alleged violation of probation. The probationer must be represented at the hearing by counsel if he so desires. The record of the hearing and the recommendation of the officer having special court-martial jurisdiction must be sent for action to the person exercising general court-martial jurisdiction over the probationer. If he vacates the suspension, any unexecuted part of the sentence must be executed, subject to applicable restrictions in SECTION 25-1-2855. The suspension of any other sentence may be vacated by any aut