South Carolina Statutes
§ 25-1-2665 — Compulsory self-incrimination prohibited; informing accused of rights; evidence; admissibility.
(1)No person subject to the Code of Military Justice may compel any person to incriminate himself or to answer any question the answer to which may tend to incriminate him.
(2)No investigating officer may interrogate, or request any statement from an accused, without first informing him of the nature of the accusation and advising him that he does not have to make any statement regarding the offense of which he is accused or suspected, and that any statement made by him may be used as evidence against him in a trial by court-martial.
(3)No person subject to the code may compel any person to make a statement or produce evidence before any military tribunal if the statement or evidence is not material to the issue and may tend to degrade him.
(4)No statement obtained from any person in v