South Carolina Statutes
§ 25-1-2650 — Absent and additional members for courts-martial.
South Carolina § 25-1-2650
Title 25MILITARY, CIVIL DEFENSE AND VETERANS AFFAIRS
Ch. 1MILITARY CODE
S.C. Code Ann. § 25-1-2650 (2026).
(1)No member of a general or special court-martial may be absent or excused after the court has been assembled for the trial of the accused except for physical disability or as the result of a challenge or by order of the convening authority for good cause.
(2)Whenever a general court-martial, other than a general court-martial composed of a military judge only, is reduced below five members, the trial may not proceed unless the convening authority details new members sufficient in number to provide not less than five members. The trial may proceed with the new members present after the recorded evidence previously introduced before the members of the court has been read to the court in the presence of the military judge, the accused, and counsel for both sides.
(3)Whenever a special co