South Carolina Statutes
§ 25-1-2640 — Recording of proceedings; interpreters.
South Carolina § 25-1-2640
S.C. Code Ann. § 25-1-2640 (2026).
Under regulations the Adjutant General may prescribe, the convening authority of a general or special court-martial or court of inquiry shall assign or hire qualified individuals, who shall record electronically the proceedings of and testimony taken before that court. Under like regulations the convening authority of a military court may detail or employ interpreters who shall interpret for the court.