South Carolina Statutes
§ 25-1-2610 — Who may serve on courts-martial.
South Carolina § 25-1-2610
S.C. Code Ann. § 25-1-2610 (2026).
(1)Any officer off or on duty with the military forces is eligible to serve as a member on all courts-martial for the trial of any person who may lawfully be brought before such courts for trial.
(2)Any enlisted member of the military forces who is not a member of the same unit as the accused is eligible to serve on general and special courts-martial for the trial of any enlisted member of the military forces who may lawfully be brought before such courts for trial, but he may serve as a member of a court only if, before the conclusion of a session called by the military judge prior to trial or, in the absence of such a session, before the court is assembled for the trial of the accused, the accused personally has requested, in writing that enlisted members serve on it. After such a requ