South Carolina Statutes
§ 25-1-2590 — Appointment of special courts-martial.
South Carolina § 25-1-2590
S.C. Code Ann. § 25-1-2590 (2026).
Special courts-martial must be appointed by the adjutant general and by such other commanding officers of the National Guard as may be delegated such power of appointment by the adjutant general. The power to appoint special courts-martial, when delegated, may not be redelegated and the adjutant general has the power to revoke delegated authority at any time.