South Carolina Statutes
§ 25-1-2540 — Jurisdiction of courts-martial in general.
South Carolina § 25-1-2540
S.C. Code Ann. § 25-1-2540 (2026).
Each component of the military forces has court-martial jurisdiction over all persons subject to the Code of Military Justice. The exercise of jurisdiction by one component over personnel of another component of the military forces must be in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Governor or the adjutant general.