South Carolina Statutes
§ 25-1-2510 — Delivery of accused to civil authority for trial; civil conviction interrupting sentence of court-martial; completion of military sentence.
South Carolina § 25-1-2510
Title 25MILITARY, CIVIL DEFENSE AND VETERANS AFFAIRS
Ch. 1MILITARY CODE
S.C. Code Ann. § 25-1-2510 (2026).
A person subject to the Code of Military Justice who is accused of an offense against civil authority may be delivered, upon request, to the civil authority for trial if the approval of the person's immediate commanding officer is obtained. When delivery under this section is made to any civil authority of a person undergoing sentence of a court-martial, the delivery, if followed by conviction in a civil tribunal, interrupts the execution of the sentence of the court-martial, and the offender after having answered to the civil authorities for his offense shall, upon the request of competent military authority, be returned to the place of original custody for completion of his sentence.