South Carolina Statutes
§ 25-1-2500 — Punishment prohibited before trial.
South Carolina § 25-1-2500
S.C. Code Ann. § 25-1-2500 (2026).
Subject to SECTION 25-1-2795, no person, while being held for trial or the result of trial, may be subjected to punishment or penalty other than arrest or confinement upon the charges pending against him, nor shall the arrest or confinement imposed upon him be any more rigorous than the circumstances required to ensure his presence, but he may be subjected to minor punishment during that period for infractions of discipline.