South Carolina Statutes
§ 25-1-2470 — Arrest and confinement, defined; use of reasonable force; powers of sheriffs.
South Carolina § 25-1-2470
Title 25MILITARY, CIVIL DEFENSE AND VETERANS AFFAIRS
Ch. 1MILITARY CODE
S.C. Code Ann. § 25-1-2470 (2026).
For purposes of this code, "arrest" is the restraint of a person by an order, not imposed as a punishment for an offense, directing him to remain within certain specified limits. Confinement is the physical restraint of a person. An enlisted member may be ordered apprehended or into arrest or confinement by any commissioned officer by an order, oral or written, delivered in person or through other persons subject to the Code of Military Justice or through any person authorized by this code to apprehend persons. A commander may authorize warrant officers or noncommissioned officers to order enlisted members of his command or subject to his authority into arrest or confinement. A commissioned officer or a warrant officer may be ordered apprehended or into arrest or confinement only by a comm