South Carolina Statutes
§ 25-1-2460 — "Apprehension" defined; persons authorized to apprehend offenders.
South Carolina § 25-1-2460
Title 25MILITARY, CIVIL DEFENSE AND VETERANS AFFAIRS
Ch. 1MILITARY CODE
S.C. Code Ann. § 25-1-2460 (2026).
For purposes of this code, " apprehension" is the taking of a person into custody. Any person authorized by this code to apprehend persons subject to the code, any marshal of a court-martial appointed pursuant to the provisions of the code, and any officer under the laws or regulations of the United States or of South Carolina, may do so upon reasonable belief that an offense has been committed and that the person apprehended committed it. Commissioned officers, warrant officers, and noncommissioned officers may, subject to the laws of South Carolina, quell quarrels, frays, and disorders among persons subject to the code and apprehend persons subject to this code who take part therein.