South Carolina Statutes
§ 25-1-2455 — Military judges; appointment, qualifications, powers, duties.
South Carolina § 25-1-2455
Title 25MILITARY, CIVIL DEFENSE AND VETERANS AFFAIRS
Ch. 1MILITARY CODE
S.C. Code Ann. § 25-1-2455 (2026).
(A)A military judge must be appointed by the Adjutant General from among the military forces. To be eligible for appointment as a military judge, the person must be:
(1)a member in good standing of the South Carolina Bar;
(2)a judge advocate;
(3)an active member of the National Guard; and (4) hold the rank of major or above.
(B)A military judge must not be under the supervision of the state judge advocate or any other judge advocate in the South Carolina National Guard. Nothing in this section changes the authority of the National Guard Bureau or the Judge Advocate Generals of the Army or Air Force over the military judge.
(C)Subject to any limitations imposed by the South Carolina Code of Laws, a military judge presides at all general and special courts-martial and has the same auth