South Carolina Statutes
§ 25-1-2440 — Discharged person as subject to court-martial.
South Carolina § 25-1-2440
S.C. Code Ann. § 25-1-2440 (2026).
Subject to SECTION 25-1-2725, no person charged with having committed, while in a status as a member of the state military forces in which he was subject to this code, an offense in violation of this code may be relieved of amenability to trial by court-martial by reason of discharge or other termination of that status. Each person discharged from the state military forces who is later charged with having fraudulently obtained his discharge is, subject to SECTION 25-1-2725, subject to trial by court-martial on that charge and is after apprehension subject to the code while in the custody of the military for that trial. Upon conviction of that charge he is subject to trial by court-martial for all offenses under the code committed before the fraudulent discharge. No person who has deserted