South Carolina Statutes
§ 23-1-250 — Use of chokeholds limited.
South Carolina § 23-1-250
Title 23LAW ENFORCEMENT AND PUBLIC SAFETY
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 23-1-250 (2026).
(A)The use of a chokehold or carotid hold is limited to circumstances where the use of deadly force would otherwise be authorized and is objectively reasonable.
(B)In addition to any other penalty provided by law, the wilful use of excessive force in an objectively unreasonable manner may be considered misconduct and may serve as grounds for disciplinary action against the law enforcement officer, including dismissal, demotion, suspension, or transfer.
(C)The Law Enforcement Training Council shall develop and implement curricula and standards to address the lawful justifiable use of chokeholds and carotid holds in accordance with this section.