South Carolina Statutes
§ 18-1-90 — When bail may be allowed.
South Carolina·Title 18 APPEALS·Ch. 1 GENERAL PROVISIONS
Bail may be allowed to the defendant in all cases in which the appeal is from the trial, conviction, or sentence for a criminal offense. However, bail is not allowed when the defendant has been sentenced to death, life imprisonment, or imprisonment for more than ten years.