South Carolina Statutes
§ 13-1-1050 — Terms of commission members; vacancies; forfeiture of office; at-large commission member as chairman.
South Carolina § 13-1-1050
S.C. Code Ann. § 13-1-1050 (2026).
(A)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, beginning February 15, 2005, commissioners must be elected by the legislative delegation of each congressional district. For the purposes of electing a commission member, a legislator only shall vote in the congressional district in which he resides. All commission members must serve for a term of office of four years that expires on February fifteenth of the appropriate year, unless appointed to serve for a second term. Commissioners shall continue to serve until their successors are elected and qualify, provided that a commissioner only may serve until their successors are elected and qualify, and provided that a commissioner only may serve in a hold-over capacity for a period not to exceed six months after the first term or second term if