South Carolina Statutes
§ 11-1-10 — Official receipts for monies collected.
South Carolina § 11-1-10
S.C. Code Ann. § 11-1-10 (2026).
It is unlawful for an officer of this State or his agent, employee, or servant to collect from a person any delinquent taxes, fine, or other money due the county or State without issuing to that person an official receipt showing the number, date, name of person, amount collected, and for what purpose. The officer, agent, employee, or servant shall keep a stub similar to the receipt and he shall turn it over at the end of each month to the county treasurer of the county in which the collections are made. The county treasurer shall check the amounts turned in to him against the stubs and issue a clearance card to the officer or his agent, employee, or servant showing all monies turned in according to the stubs. Any officer, agent, employee, or servant violating the provisions of this sectio