§ 9-8-5. Annual action by court.
(a) Thereafter, during the first week in February in each year, or as soon as thereafter
is practicable, all actions at law, and other proceedings designated by the respective
courts, deemed by the court to be inactive and then pending in the supreme court,
the superior court, the family court, the district court, or the traffic tribunal,
for five (5) years or more, may be dismissed for lack of prosecution, without costs.
Entries of such dismissals shall be made as of course by the clerk, upon order of
the chief justice, presiding justice, chief judges, or chief magistrate, of the respective
courts