Rhode Island Statutes
§ 9-33-2 — § 9-33-2. Conditional immunity.
Rhode Island § 9-33-2
Title 9COURTS and CIVIL PROCEDURE–PROCEDURE GENERALLY
Ch. 9-33Limits on Strategic Litigation Against Public Participation
R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-33-2 (2026).
§ 9-33-2. Conditional immunity.
(a) A party's exercise of his or her right of petition or of free speech under the United States or Rhode Island constitutions in connection with a matter of public concern shall be conditionally immune from civil claims, counterclaims, or cross-claims. Such immunity will apply as a bar to any civil claim, counterclaim, or cross-claim directed at petition or free speech as defined in subsection (e) of this section, except if the petition or free speech constitutes a sham. The petition or free speech constitutes a sham only if it is not genuinely aimed at procuring favorable government action, result