Rhode Island Statutes
§ 9-33-1 — § 9-33-1. Findings.
Rhode Island § 9-33-1
Title 9COURTS and CIVIL PROCEDURE–PROCEDURE GENERALLY
Ch. 9-33Limits on Strategic Litigation Against Public Participation
R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-33-1 (2026).
§ 9-33-1. Findings.
The legislature finds and declares that full participation by persons and organizations and robust discussion of issues of public concern before the legislative, judicial, and administrative bodies and in other public fora are essential to the democratic process, that there has been a disturbing increase in lawsuits brought primarily to chill the valid exercise of the constitutional rights of freedom of speech and petition for the redress of grievances; that such litigation is disfavored and should be resolved quickly with minimum cost to citizens who have participated in matters of public concern.