Rhode Island Statutes
§ 9-30-6 — § 9-30-6. Discretionary with court to render judgment.
Rhode Island § 9-30-6
Title 9COURTS and CIVIL PROCEDURE–PROCEDURE GENERALLY
Ch. 9-30Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act
R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-30-6 (2026).
§ 9-30-6. Discretionary with court to render judgment.
The court may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree where the judgment or decree, if rendered or entered, would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding.