Rhode Island Statutes
§ 9-30-2 — § 9-30-2. Power to construe.
Rhode Island § 9-30-2
Title 9COURTS and CIVIL PROCEDURE–PROCEDURE GENERALLY
Ch. 9-30Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act
R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-30-2 (2026).
§ 9-30-2. Power to construe.
Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.