Rhode Island Statutes
§ 9-25-23 — § 9-25-23. Execution against attached property.
Rhode Island § 9-25-23
Title 9COURTS and CIVIL PROCEDURE–PROCEDURE GENERALLY
Ch. 9-25Execution
R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-25-23 (2026).
§ 9-25-23. Execution against attached property.
Whenever final judgment or decree shall be rendered for the plaintiff in any action or suit in which a writ was served attaching real estate, or goods and chattels, or stock or shares in any incorporated company, the execution issued on the judgment or decree shall be levied on the property so attached, as soon as may be; but if execution shall not be so levied within one year from the day of entry of judgment or decree, the property attached shall be discharged from the attachment. In computing the periods of time provided in this section, time during which execution is stayed shall not be