Rhode Island Statutes
§ 9-24-7 — § 9-24-7. Appeals from interlocutory orders and judgments.
Rhode Island § 9-24-7
Title 9COURTS and CIVIL PROCEDURE–PROCEDURE GENERALLY
Ch. 9-24Appellate Proceedings
R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-24-7 (2026).
§ 9-24-7. Appeals from interlocutory orders and judgments.
Whenever, upon a hearing in the superior court, an injunction shall be granted or continued, or a receiver appointed, or a sale of real or personal property ordered, by an interlocutory order or judgment, or a new trial is ordered or denied after a trial by jury, an appeal may be taken from such order or judgment to the supreme court in like manner as from a final judgment, and the appeal shall take precedence in the supreme court.