Rhode Island Statutes
§ 9-22-5 — § 9-22-5. Recovery of costs by prevailing party.
Rhode Island § 9-22-5
R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-22-5 (2026).
§ 9-22-5. Recovery of costs by prevailing party.
In civil actions at law, the party prevailing shall recover costs, except where otherwise specially provided, or as justice may require, in the discretion of the court.