Rhode Island Statutes
§ 9-20-2 — § 9-20-2. Assessment of damages on default or submission.
Rhode Island § 9-20-2
Title 9COURTS and CIVIL PROCEDURE–PROCEDURE GENERALLY
Ch. 9-20Decisions, Special Findings and Assessment of Damages
R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-20-2 (2026).
§ 9-20-2. Assessment of damages on default or submission.
In all cases, except where otherwise provided, if judgment is rendered on default, discontinuance, submission, or motion, damages shall be assessed by the court, with the intervention of a jury unless cause is shown why there should be no intervention of a jury. The claimant in any case may waive the intervention of a jury.