Rhode Island Statutes
§ 9-19-25 — § 9-19-25. Illegally seized evidence inadmissible.
Rhode Island § 9-19-25
Title 9COURTS and CIVIL PROCEDURE–PROCEDURE GENERALLY
Ch. 9-19Evidence
R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-19-25 (2026).
§ 9-19-25. Illegally seized evidence inadmissible.
In the trial of any action in any court of this state, no evidence shall be admissible where the evidence shall have been procured by, through, or in consequence of any illegal search and seizure as prohibited in § 6 of article 1 of the constitution of the state of Rhode Island.