Rhode Island Statutes
§ 9-18-15 — § 9-18-15. Admissibility of deposition taken to perpetuate testimony.
Rhode Island·Title 9 COURTS and CIVIL PROCEDURE–PROCEDURE GENERALLY·Ch. 9-18 Depositions
§ 9-18-15. Admissibility of deposition taken to perpetuate testimony.
The deposition, in case of the death of any deponent, his or her of unsound mind, his or her absence from this state, or inability to attend, may be used as evidence in any court in this state against any person who shall have had due notice of the taking of the deposition, his or her heirs, executors, or administrators.