Rhode Island Statutes
§ 9-17-5 — § 9-17-5. Duty to attend when subpoenaed.
Rhode Island § 9-17-5
Title 9COURTS and CIVIL PROCEDURE–PROCEDURE GENERALLY
Ch. 9-17Witnesses
R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-17-5 (2026).
§ 9-17-5. Duty to attend when subpoenaed.
Every witness who shall be duly served with a subpoena in behalf of any party to a suit or proceeding, civil or criminal, and shall have his or her lawful fees tendered to him or her for his or her travel from his or her place of abode to the place at which he or she shall be summoned to attend, and for one day's attendance, shall be obliged to attend accordingly.