Rhode Island Statutes
§ 9-17-15 — § 9-17-15. Effect of conviction for crime.
Rhode Island § 9-17-15
Title 9COURTS and CIVIL PROCEDURE–PROCEDURE GENERALLY
Ch. 9-17Witnesses
R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-17-15 (2026).
§ 9-17-15. Effect of conviction for crime.
No person shall be deemed an incompetent witness because of his or her conviction of any crime, or sentence to imprisonment therefor; but shall be admitted to testify like any other witness, except that conviction or sentence for any crime or misdemeanor may be shown to affect his or her credibility.