Rhode Island Statutes
§ 8-6-1 — § 8-6-1. Judgments, decrees, and orders — Writs and process — Punishment of contempt.
Rhode Island § 8-6-1
Title 8Courts and Civil Procedure–Courts
Ch. 8-6General Powers of Supreme and Superior Courts
R.I. Gen. Laws § 8-6-1 (2026).
§ 8-6-1. Judgments, decrees, and orders — Writs and process — Punishment of contempt.
The supreme and superior courts shall have power to enter such judgments, decrees, and orders, and to frame and issue such citations, executions, and other writs and processes, as may be necessary or proper to carry into full effect all the powers and jurisdiction which are or shall be conferred upon them respectively by the constitution or by law. They shall have power to punish, by fine or imprisonment, or both, all contempts of their authority.