Rhode Island Statutes
§ 8-1-2 — § 8-1-2. Jurisdiction and powers of court.
Rhode Island § 8-1-2
Title 8Courts and Civil Procedure–Courts
Ch. 8-1Supreme Court
R.I. Gen. Laws § 8-1-2 (2026).
§ 8-1-2. Jurisdiction and powers of court.
The supreme court shall have general supervision of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to correct and prevent errors and abuses therein when no other remedy is expressly provided; it may issue writs of habeas corpus, of error, certiorari, mandamus, prohibition, quo warranto and all other extraordinary and prerogative writs and processes necessary for the furtherance of justice and the due administration of the law; it may entertain informations in the nature of quo warranto and petitions in equity to determine title to any office; it shall have jurisdiction of petitions for trials and new trials,