Rhode Island Statutes
§ 8-2-16 — § 8-2-16. Jurisdiction of motions for new trial and extraordinary writs.
Rhode Island § 8-2-16
Title 8Courts and Civil Procedure–Courts
Ch. 8-2Superior Court
R.I. Gen. Laws § 8-2-16 (2026).
§ 8-2-16. Jurisdiction of motions for new trial and extraordinary writs.
The superior court shall have jurisdiction of such motions for new trials as may be provided by law, and concurrently with the supreme court shall have jurisdiction of writs of habeas corpus, mandamus, quo warranto, and informations in the nature of quo warranto.