Rhode Island Statutes
§ 8-19-1 — § 8-19-1. Legislative declaration — Intent.
Rhode Island § 8-19-1
Title 8Courts and Civil Procedure–Courts
Ch. 8-19Language Interpreters — Use of Language Interpreters in Legal Proceedings
R.I. Gen. Laws § 8-19-1 (2026).
§ 8-19-1. Legislative declaration — Intent.
(a) It is hereby declared to be the policy of the state of Rhode Island to guarantee the rights of persons who, because of a non-English speaking background, are unable to readily understand or communicate in the English language, and who consequently need the assistance of an interpreter to be fully protected in legal proceedings in matters before the Rhode Island unified state court system. Court interpretation requires not only a full command of two (2) languages, but also a knowledge of courtroom procedure, legal vocabulary, the overall court and legal systems, and an understanding that the