Rhode Island Statutes
§ 6-51-3 — § 6-51-3. Default, notice, right to cure, reinstatement.
Rhode Island·Title 6 Commercial Law – General Regulatory Provisions·Ch. 6-51 The Rhode Island Automobile Repossession Act
§ 6-51-3. Default, notice, right to cure, reinstatement.
(a) The default provisions of a consumer automobile lease or automobile loan agreement are enforceable only to the extent that:
(1) The consumer does not make one or more payments required by the lease or loan agreement; or
(2) The lessor or secured party establishes that the prospect of payment, performance, or realization of the lessor's or secured party's interest in the automobile is significantly impaired.
(b) After a default under an automobile lease or loan ag