Rhode Island Statutes
§ 6-36-12 — § 6-36-12. Attorney general — Suits parens patriae.
Rhode Island § 6-36-12
Title 6Commercial Law – General Regulatory Provisions
Ch. 6-36Antitrust Law
R.I. Gen. Laws § 6-36-12 (2026).
§ 6-36-12. Attorney general — Suits parens patriae.
(a) The attorney general may bring a civil action in superior court in the name of the state, as parens patriae on behalf of persons residing in this state, to secure monetary relief as provided in this section for injuries sustained by the persons to their property by reason of any violation of this chapter. This parens patriae action shall take precedence, have priority status, and automatically stay any other action by a city or town in superior court seeking monetary relief for the same injuries sustained by the persons to their property by reason of any violation of this chapter. The co