§ 6-34-1. Construction indemnity agreements.
(a) A covenant, promise, agreement, or understanding in, or in connection with or collateral
to, a contract or agreement relative to the design, planning, construction, alteration,
repair, or maintenance of a building, structure, highway, road, appurtenance, and
appliance, including moving, demolition, and excavating connected with a building,
structure, highway, road, appurtenance, or appliance, pursuant to which contract or
agreement the promisee or the promisee's independent contractors, agents, or employees
has hired the promisor to perform work, purporting to indemnify the promisee, the
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
promisee's independent contractors, agents, employees, or indemnitees against liability
for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property proximately
caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee, the promisee's independent
contractors, agents, employees, or indemnitees, is against public policy and is void;
provided that this section shall not affect the validity of any insurance contract,
worker's compensation agreement, or an agreement issued by an insurer.
(b) Nothing in this section shall prohibit any person from purchasing insurance for his
or her own protection or from purchasing a construction bond.