Rhode Island Statutes
§ 43-3-22 — § 43-3-22. Effect of repeal on prior rights and proceedings.
Rhode Island § 43-3-22
Title 43Statutes and Statutory Construction
Ch. 43-3Construction and Effect of Statutes
R.I. Gen. Laws § 43-3-22 (2026).
§ 43-3-22. Effect of repeal on prior rights and proceedings.
The repeal of any statute shall in no case affect any act done, any right accrued, acquired, or established, or any suit or proceeding had or commenced in any civil case before the time when the repeal takes effect.